image description

First for Kids Awards

Connecticut Voices for Children recognizes state residents for their public leadership and effective advocacy on behalf of the state's children, youth and families at our “First for Kids Awards” ceremony.

2016 First for Kids Awards

Program Guide

  • Judith Meyers, President and Chief Executive Officer of the Children’s Fund of Connecticut and its subsidiary, the Child Health and Development Institute of Connecticut :  Priscilla Canny Research Award
  • Myra Jones-Taylor, Former Commissioner, Office of Early Childhood:  Public Service Award
  • Sarah Eagan, Child Advocate:  Statewide Child Advocacy Award
  • Kate Matos and her Fourth Grade Students at Pine Grove Elementary School, Avon, 2015-2016:  Youth Voice Award
    Video of Students

2015 First for Kids Awards

Program Guide

  • State Representative Jeffrey Berger:  Legislative Leadership Award
  • Ashley Chevrette:  Youth Voice Award

2014 First for Kids Awards

Program Guide

  • State Comptroller Kevin Lembo:  Public Service Award
  • Dudley Williams, Jr., GE Asset Management:  Transformational Philanthropy Award
  • Connecticut Association of School-Based Health Centers:  Leadership for Children Award
  • Lexie Grüber:  Youth Voice Award

2013 First for Kids Awards

Program Guide

  • David Nee, Executive Director, Graustein Memorial Fund: Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Commissioner Joette Katz, Department of Children and Families: State Policy Leadership Award
  • Representative Jason Rojas: Legislative Leadership Award
  • United Way of Connecticut/2-1-1: Public Service Award

2012 First for Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • Senator Martin Looney: Legislative Leadership Award
  • Merva Jackson (posthumously) and African Caribbean American Parents of Children with Disabilities (AFCAMP): Citizen Advocacy Award
  • Peter Arakas: Connecticut Voices for Children Founders’ Award
  • Barbara Edinberg: Community Advocacy Award
  • Connecticut Mirror: Media Award

    

2011 First for Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • State Senator Beth Bye: Legislative Leadership Award
  • Abby Anderson: Statewide Child Advocacy Award
  • Jim Casey Youth Opportunities Initiative: Transformational Philanthropy Award
  • Sixto Cancel: Youth Leadership Award

2009 First for Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • Congresswoman Rosa DeLauro: Congressional Leadership Award
  • Representative Chris Donovan: Legislative Leadership Award
  • Nancy Meyer-Lustman: Connecticut Voices for Children Founders’ Award
  • New England Alliance for Children’s Health: Transformational Policy Leadership Award
  • WNPR’s “Where We Live”: Media Award

2008 First for Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • Attorney General Richard Blumenthal: State Policy Leader Award
  • Jonathan Harris: Legislative Leadership Award
  • Connecticut Health Foundation: Transformational Philanthropy Award
  • Center for Youth Leadership: Community Leadership Award
  • Walter S. Gilliam, Ph.D.: Priscilla Canny Research Award
  • Shelley Geballe: Connecticut Voices for Children Founders’ Award

2006 First for Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • Center on Budget and Policy Priorities: Transformational Policy Leadership Award
  • Sherbie Worthen: Community Advocacy Award
  • John L. Pottenger, Jr.: Scholar Advocate Award
  • Ellen Scalettar: Connecticut Voices for Children Founders’ Award

2005 First For Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • Senate President Pro Tempore Donald E. Williams, Jr.: Legislative Leadership Award
  • Melville Charitable Trust: Transformational Philanthropy Award
  • Michele Jacklin: Media Award
  • Dr. Janice Gruendel: Connecticut Voices for Children Founders’ Award
  • Dr. Roslyn Meyer: Albert J. Solnit Leadership Award

2004 First For Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • U.S. Senator Christopher Dodd: Albert J. Solnit Award
  • State Representative Toni Walker: Legislative Leadership Award
  • George Coleman, Associate Commissioner, Connecticut Department of Education: Public Service Award
  • William Casper Graustein Memorial Fund: Transformational Philanthropy Award
  • Courtney and Jane Bourns: Citizen Advocacy Award
  • Judith Solomon, Senior Policy Fellow, Connecticut Voices for Children: Connecticut Voices For Children Founders' Award

2002 First For Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • Representative Christel Truglia: Albert J. Solnit Leadership Award
  • Professor: Edward Zigler, Yale University: Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Jeanne Milstein and the Office of the Child Advocate: Statewide Child Advocacy Award
  • Ann Nyberg, Channel 8 News Anchor: Media Award
  • Harry Orlick: Citizen Advocacy Award
  • Dr. Eric Cooper, President, National Urban Alliance for Effective Education: Community Advocacy Award
  • Alan MacKenzie, Director, Our Piece of the Pie: Youth Mentor Award

2001 First For Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • Senator Kevin B. Sullivan: Albert J. Solnit Leadership Award
  • The Hartford Courant's Dave Altimari, Dwight Blint, Susan Campbell, Beth Hamilton, Andrew Julien, Kathy Megan, Daryl Perch, Colin Poitras, and Eric Weiss: Media Award
  • Sheila Amdur: Citizen Advocacy Award
  • Reverend Bonita Grubbs and Marilyn Ondrasik: Community Advocacy Awards
  • Michael Duggan, Will MacAdams, and Richard Sugarman: Youth Mentor Awards

2000 First For Kids Honorees

Program Guide

  • Lt. Governor M. Jodi Rell: Policy Leadership Award
  • Senator Toni Harp: Albert J. Solnit Leadership Award
  • Fernando Betancourt: Community Advocacy Award
  • Eva Bunnell and Norma Schatz: Citizen Advocacy Awards
  • Paula Armbruster, Anne Calabresi, Henry Fernandez, III, Matthew Klein, Roslyn Meyer, and Jerome Meyer, Founders of LEAP-Leadership, Education, and Athletics in Partnership, Inc.: Vision To Action Awards
  • Priscilla "Penny" Canny: Connecticut Voices Founders' Award

1999 First For Kids Honorees

  • A Special Tribute To Albert J. Solnit, MD
  • Representative John Thompson: Albert J. Solnit Leadership Award
  • Barbara Colley and Rev. Gary Smith, Camp Totokett: Volunteerism Award
  • Marva and Willie Jones, Grandparents: Citizen Advocacy Award
  • Stephen Winters, Connecticut Post: Media Award

A First for Kids Awards program was not held in 2003, 2007 nor 2010.